Back to Market Watch
Market WatchQuarterly Market Review7 min read

Ottawa Q2 2026: A Balanced Market on the Surface, a Divided Market Underneath

The citywide residential baseline around Ottawa’s high-value residential market.

Recorded: Q2 2026 · April → JuneStatus: Industry trade-association market data
60–90 second scan

Key Intelligence

The quarter’s citywide signal, pattern, interpretation, and decision context — with OREB facts kept distinct from OLR analysis.

signal

Quarter signal

1,336 sales in April; 1,518 in June.

SourceOttawa Real Estate BoardQ2 2026 · April → JuneOttawa board-level residential market · not luxury-specificVisualization: Ottawa Luxury Realty
pattern

Pattern across the quarter

Average-price movement alone is not proof of broad market appreciation: seasonality and the mix of properties sold can affect the average. The stronger Q2 signal was improved spring absorption followed by a clearer split among property types.

interpretation

OLR interpretation

Ottawa remained balanced through the spring, but the citywide headline concealed a widening split underneath: single-family homes remained comparatively resilient, townhomes became more supply-sensitive and apartments continued to carry the clearest signs of weakness.

decision

Decision implications

Start with the citywide environment, then narrow analysis to the relevant property type, neighbourhood, price band and specific property.

verification

Verify next

Use current property-specific evidence and qualified professional advice before acting.

Original frameworkOttawa Luxury RealtyCurrent quarterly editionEditorial interpretationOttawa Luxury Realty · Original Editorial Framework
OLR interpretation · The quarter in one sentence

Ottawa remained balanced through the spring, but the citywide headline concealed a widening split underneath: single-family homes remained comparatively resilient, townhomes became more supply-sensitive and apartments continued to carry the clearest signs of weakness.

Quarter at a Glance

April

Sales1,336

OREB reported

Average sale price$712,184

Mix and seasonality can affect averages

Months of inventory3.4 months

Citywide supply context

Sales-to-new-listings41.0%

Monthly ratio

SourceOttawa Real Estate BoardApril 2026Ottawa board-level residential market · not luxury-specificVisualization: Ottawa Luxury Realty

May

Sales1,616

OREB reported

Average sale price$721,270

Mix and seasonality can affect averages

Months of inventory3.0 months

Citywide supply context

Sales-to-new-listings48.2%

Monthly ratio

SourceOttawa Real Estate BoardMay 2026Ottawa board-level residential market · not luxury-specificVisualization: Ottawa Luxury Realty

June

Sales1,518

OREB reported

Average sale price$733,648

Mix and seasonality can affect averages

Months of inventory3.3 months

Citywide supply context

Sales-to-new-listings48.8%

Monthly ratio

SourceOttawa Real Estate BoardJune 2026Ottawa board-level residential market · not luxury-specificVisualization: Ottawa Luxury Realty

Quarter Progression

Q2 monthly progression

ComparisonAprilMayJune
Sales1,3361,6161,518
Average sale price$712,184$721,270$733,648
Median sale price$650,000$660,000$655,000
Months of inventory3.43.03.3
Sales-to-new-listings41.0%48.2%48.8%
Option
April
Sales
1,336
Average sale price
$712,184
Median sale price
$650,000
Months of inventory
3.4
Sales-to-new-listings
41.0%
Option
May
Sales
1,616
Average sale price
$721,270
Median sale price
$660,000
Months of inventory
3.0
Sales-to-new-listings
48.2%
Option
June
Sales
1,518
Average sale price
$733,648
Median sale price
$655,000
Months of inventory
3.3
Sales-to-new-listings
48.8%
SourceOttawa Real Estate BoardQ2 2026 · April → JuneOttawa board-level residential market · not luxury-specificVisualization: Ottawa Luxury Realty

OLR interpretation: Average-price movement alone is not proof of broad market appreciation: seasonality and the mix of properties sold can affect the average. The stronger Q2 signal was improved spring absorption followed by a clearer split among property types.

What Changed

OREB facts

April: Spring Supply Arrived

  • 1,336 sales; -1.9% year over year
  • 3,258 new listings
  • 4,535 active listings; +17.2% year over year
  • $712,184 average price; $650,000 median price
  • 3.4 months of inventory; 41.0% sales-to-new-listings

OLR interpretation: Spring activity strengthened, but new supply increased rapidly and buyers gained more choice.

OREB facts

May: Absorption Improved

  • 1,616 sales; -10.6% year over year
  • 4,917 active listings; +12.2% year over year
  • $721,270 average price; $660,000 median price
  • 3.0 months of inventory; 48.2% sales-to-new-listings

OLR interpretation: Seasonal sales improved and incoming supply was absorbed more effectively. However, sales remained below the previous year.

OREB facts

June: The Internal Split Became Clearer

  • 1,518 sales; -4.9% year over year
  • $733,648 average price; $655,000 median price
  • 48.8% sales-to-new-listings; 3.3 months of inventory
  • 98.5% average sale-to-list ratio; 22 median days on market
  • 6,969 year-to-date sales; -6.1% year over year

OLR interpretation: Supply increased without producing a market-wide correction — but its effect became increasingly different depending on the property being sold.

What Held

  • Ottawa remained broadly balanced.
  • Citywide pricing remained relatively stable.
  • Supply was elevated but continued to find buyers.
  • Single-family homes provided comparatively stronger support.
  • Suburban markets continued to account for most residential activity.

What Diverged

June market split

ComparisonSingle-familyTownhomesApartments
Sales879429178
Year over year-1.8%-7.3%-14.0%
Months of inventory2.83.25.3
Active inventoryNot supplied+27.6% YoYNot supplied
HPI benchmark-0.7% YoY-3.9% YoY-6.0% YoY
OLR interpretationComparatively resilient — not booming.More supply-sensitive.The softest major property segment.
Option
Single-family
Sales
879
Year over year
-1.8%
Months of inventory
2.8
Active inventory
Not supplied
HPI benchmark
-0.7% YoY
OLR interpretation
Comparatively resilient — not booming.
Option
Townhomes
Sales
429
Year over year
-7.3%
Months of inventory
3.2
Active inventory
+27.6% YoY
HPI benchmark
-3.9% YoY
OLR interpretation
More supply-sensitive.
Option
Apartments
Sales
178
Year over year
-14.0%
Months of inventory
5.3
Active inventory
Not supplied
HPI benchmark
-6.0% YoY
OLR interpretation
The softest major property segment.
SourceOttawa Real Estate BoardQ2 2026 · April → JuneOttawa board-level residential market · not luxury-specificVisualization: Ottawa Luxury Realty

OLR interpretation: Ottawa’s Q2 market was not uniformly strong or weak. Property type increasingly determined the experience of buyers and sellers.

Geography Signal

  • Suburban areas represented more than 70% of Ottawa sales.
  • Ottawa Suburb South recorded 382 sales, the highest sales volume.
  • Ottawa Suburb West recorded 373 sales and showed the firmest absorption.
  • Ottawa Suburb East recorded 328 sales.
  • Ottawa Centre recorded 143 sales and carried higher inventory than the citywide level.
  • Rural markets remained more variable due to smaller transaction totals.
SourceOttawa Real Estate BoardJune 2026Ottawa board-level residential market · not luxury-specificVisualization: Ottawa Luxury Realty

OLR interpretation: Geography reinforced the same message as property type: citywide averages were becoming less useful on their own.

Luxury Market Lens

Q2 does not prove that Ottawa’s luxury market strengthened or weakened. OREB’s figures cover the broader residential market. Their value for high-end buyers and sellers is that they reveal the environment surrounding higher-value transactions: comparatively resilient detached conditions, elevated buyer choice, softer apartment conditions and increasingly important micro-market differences.

Ottawa luxury is not one market.

Ottawa luxury is not one market. A detached estate, waterfront residence, central prestige home and luxury condominium do not necessarily respond to the same market conditions. Treat citywide data as baseline context — not a property-specific conclusion.

What It May Mean

Buyers

More listings create choice, but negotiating leverage depends heavily on the specific property.

  • Property type
  • Neighbourhood
  • Condition and competition
  • Scarcity and price band
Sellers

Elevated supply increases the cost of being incorrectly priced. For high-value properties, differentiation should focus on what is genuinely difficult to reproduce.

  • Land, location and privacy
  • Waterfront and architecture
  • Neighbourhood, condition and lifestyle fit
Investors

Apartment softness deserves attention, but current resale softness is not a definitive long-term investment conclusion.

  • Future apartment completions
  • Rental and resale demand
  • Population, household formation and investor activity

Supply Context

CMHC data cited by OREB
Units under construction17,212

Ottawa, May

Apartment unitsNearly 14,000

Of units under construction

Completed, unabsorbed apartments37

Reported stock

Primary rental vacancy3.0%

2025 rate

Condominium rental vacancy0.6%

2025 rate

SourceCMHC data cited by OREBMay 2026 / 2025 vacancy ratesOttawa housing construction and rental context · not an apartment oversupply conclusionVisualization: Ottawa Luxury Realty

OLR interpretation: The important question is not simply how many apartments are under construction. It is whether resale demand, rental demand and new household formation can absorb those units as projects are completed.

What to watch in Q3

  • Whether elevated inventory continues to be absorbed.
  • Whether single-family resilience persists.
  • Whether apartment pricing remains comparatively soft.
  • Suburban versus central absorption.
  • Sales-to-new-listings ratio.
  • Months of inventory.
  • Median days on market.

Original Ottawa Luxury Realty editorial interpretation. Please share this page by link rather than copying or reproducing the content.

Sources Reviewed

Ottawa Real Estate Board

  • April 2026 Market Update
  • May 2026 Market Update
  • June 2026 Market Update

OREB newsroom · CREA Ottawa statistics

Source Classification

Industry trade-association market data

Primary source: Ottawa Real Estate Board monthly Market Updates. Ottawa Luxury Realty uses these reports as source material and independently interprets the patterns most relevant to high-value residential decisions.
Research-led. Source-aware. Independent.
Disclaimer
This article is for general informational purposes only. OREB data describes the broader Ottawa residential market and should not be interpreted as a dedicated luxury-market dataset, property valuation, investment recommendation, or prediction of future market performance. Conditions can vary materially by neighbourhood, property type, price band and individual property.
Continue Reading
OttawaLuxuryRealty.ca is an independent media and resource platform—not a brokerage, listing service, or valuation provider. Content is research-led and informational only. It should not be relied upon as real estate, legal, financial, mortgage, tax, insurance, appraisal, or investment advice. Readers should consult qualified professionals before making decisions.